Sunday, October 08, 2006

Sorts, Out of

a hog?That's me. The pig on the right. I've never actually said that. I saw this photo and my mind flooded. It makes me laugh, and that, my dears, is the most important part.

Now that I am More Northern™ I kinda sorta noticed I'm not quite like all the others. And this makes me sad. I'm not saying that I'd like to be surrounded by an entire cast of gay,jewish, male librarians.

OK, maybe just one.

Here's the real deal. If you are a GenX librarian, in your first big boy job- you really need to read Rachel Singer Gordon's The NextGen Librarian's Survival Guide.

As a new librarian, I want to prove that I can play ball with the other librarians. To who? The other librarians who may have forgotten they were new librarians once too. Yeah. Those are the ones that I want to like me. Reaallly like me. I feel like the new kid in school. Only I didn't wear cuff links when I was a kid. Honestly, I didn't. Loafers, yes. Khaki's, yes. Cuff links, no.

I feel like apologizing for not being part of the organization for 30 years. But I haven't been, and I can't. I've worked in libraries for half my life. That has to count for something. But nope.

Sometimes I wonder if they cry in the car on their way home listening to NPR. And not because the news is sooo sad. I don't need to wonder, because I know they don't. I wonder how people would react if I spoke to them like they speak to me. Maybe they don't even think it is mean. It is. Both of my cats agree with me.

While I want to prove myself, I also listen. Listen, listen, listen. I talk when I have something to say, no doubts there, but mostly I listen. It makes me sad when I hear what I hear. But I continue to listen. And it is most amazing what people will say to new people.

I work diligently. My work is going to have to prove me.

Rachel suggests this is a common malady among new librarians: Wanting to prove yourself while appreciating the history of the organization you work for. Finding your voice. Making changes that are meaningful.

Rachel, I gotta admit, that is a tall order. I read the book twice. I read sections of the book 4 and 5 times. I was hoping that there was some secret access code that I would just have to enter somewhere, and the holy grail of library understanding would be there. But your advice is good, your sentiments are genuine. I am holding on to them for dear life.

So for now, I'm the pig on the right. I'm in the same room, but I'm not one of the gang.

Moral of this blog: Someday, I'll be a beautiful heifer, just like the others.

Bonus Moral: Look what being More Northern™ and rural has done! I make farm analogies!

No comments: